NCDC confirms 390 new cases of COVID-19, total now 69,645

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 390 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 69,645.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Monday.

“On the 7th of December 2020, 390 new confirmed cases and 1 death was recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 69,645 cases have been confirmed, 64,947 cases have been discharged and 1,181 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 390 new cases are reported from 20 states- FCT (89), Gombe (89), Kaduna (62), Lagos (35), Kwara (15), Borno (13), Nasarawa (10), Rivers (10), Bauchi (8), Ogun (8), Osun (7), Bayelsa (7), Kano (7), Edo (6), Taraba (6), Ekiti (5), Katsina (5), Akwa Ibom (4), Delta (3) and Sokoto (1).

“Our discharges today include 74 community recoveries in Gombe State and 6 community recoveries in Lagos State managed in line with guidelines,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos23,88553823,120227
FCT7,3681,0046,28183
Plateau3,9141453,73534
Oyo3,7423343,36345
Kaduna3,4493153,08747
Rivers3,0551202,87659
Edo2,723302,581112
Ogun2,2661472,08633
Delta1,827411,73749
Kano1,826581,71355
Ondo1,7281031,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,125571,03929
Katsina1,069391,00624
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Gombe1,0277193125
Osun954992421
Abia92699089
Bauchi7903474214
Borno7581770536
Imo6812464512
Nasarawa53119332513
Benue5013046011
Bayelsa4655638821
Ekiti386293516
Akwa Ibom362293249
Jigawa3361730811
Niger298428212
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Taraba181141616
Sokoto172515017
Yobe1008848
Kebbi931848
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Recorded More COVID-19 Infections, Deaths, Recoveries Last Week

Last week, Nigeria’s COVID-19 infections witnessed yet another increase.

Tribune Online analysis also shows that the 1,607 new confirmed cases are higher than those recorded the previous week (November 29 – December 5) where the country recorded 1,102 cases…

NCDC confirms 390 new cases of COVID-19, total now 69,645

We Have Not Decided Yet To Call Off Strike — ASUU President

t is still uncertain whether the ongoing strike by the Academic Staff Union of Universities (ASUU) will end soon as President of the union, Professor ‘Biodun Ogunyemi said there were certain steps to be taken to reach that final conclusion on the issue…

NCDC confirms 390 new cases of COVID-19, total now 69,645

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More