Nigeria records 386 new COVID-19 cases, total now 43,537

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 386 new cases of COVID-19 in the country.

The 386 new cases have brought the nation’s confirmed cases of COVID-19 infection to .43,537

The NCDCmade this known via its verified Twitter handle on Friday.

“On the 1st of August 2020, 386 new confirmed cases and 4 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 43537 cases have been confirmed, 20087 cases have been discharged and 883 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 386 new cases are reported from 18 states- FCT(130), Lagos(65), Ondo(37), Osun(29), Plateau(23), Rivers(15), Enugu(14), Nasarawa(12), Bayelsa(11), Ebonyi(11), Ekiti(9), Oyo(8), Edo(8), Abia(6), Ogun(3), Katsina(3), Imo(1), Adamawa(1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,18612,8462,148192
FCT3,9332,7491,14242
Oyo2,7681,4041,33727
Edo2,3003751,84283
Rivers1,8062941,45953
Kano1,5972861,25853
Delta1,5101081,35943
Kaduna1,4572691,17612
Ogun1,3972341,14023
Plateau1,21165853419
Ondo1,19251964825
Enugu82137842518
Ebonyi7965371825
Kwara75352121319
Katsina74526545723
Borno613956935
Gombe6076052423
Bauchi5602752013
Osun55327027112
Abia551754715
Imo4693241369
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3393927921
Nasarawa329982238
Jigawa322330811
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221641507
Adamawa16470859
Sokoto154113716
Ekiti14174652
Anambra135487512
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Taraba5443110
Cross River453393
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Magu Attacks Salami Panel •Accuses Panel Of Using Looters Against Him
SUSPENDED acting chairman of the Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFCC), Ibrahim Magu, has accused the presidential panel probing the activities of the anti-graft commission under his leadership of being hostile to him anytime he attempts to take up issue with those testifying against him…Read Full Story

Nigeria Records New 462 COVID-19 Cases, Total Now 43,151
The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 462 new cases of COVID-19 in the country. The 462 new cases have brought the nation’s confirmed cases of COVID-19 infection to 43,151… Read Full Story

Nigeria records 386 cases

No Inch Of Yoruba Land Will Be Ceded To FG’s Creditors —Afenifere
THE pan-Yoruba sociopolitical group, Afenifere, on Friday declared that no inch of Yoruba land will be ceded to creditors of the Federal Government should there be reasons for its creditors to make such demands… Read Full Story

Nigeria records 386 cases

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More