Nigeria records 1,430 new COVID-19 infections, toll now 122,996

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,430 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 122,996.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Monday.

“On the 25th of January 2021, 1430 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 122996 cases have been confirmed, 98359 cases have been discharged and 1507 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1430 new cases are reported from 19 states- Lagos (744), Plateau (100), Oyo (77), FCT (75), Nasarawa (74), Katsina (48), Edo (42), Kano (41), Enugu (37), Rivers (34), Ogun (33), Kwara (32), Niger (28), Ebonyi (27), Kaduna (26), Borno (12), Yobe (10), Ekiti (5), and Gombe (1).

“Our discharges today include 435 community recoveries in Lagos State and 184 community recoveries in Kaduna State managed in line with guidelines,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos45,6848,42636,966292
FCT15,8454,77110,953121
Plateau7,6229176,65253
Kaduna7,3677356,57656
Oyo5,0738974,10472
Rivers4,9107474,08479
Edo3,6105272,948135
Ogun3,2395522,64839
Kano2,8373452,41973
Delta2,2234341,73752
Ondo2,1881422,00046
Kwara1,8252691,51838
Katsina1,778501,70127
Enugu1,6812391,42121
Gombe1,5681551,37142
Nasarawa1,5541,21632513
Osun1,4363331,07627
Ebonyi1,3571341,19330
Abia1,2031161,07512
Bauchi1,120401,06317
Imo98918279017
Borno8928277436
Akwa Ibom78330247110
Anambra72036633420
Benue71716453518
Sokoto6892963426
Niger66923841714
Bayelsa6558155024
Adamawa60834423826
Ekiti518764348
Jigawa4454638811
Taraba3247923312
Kebbi2675120313
Yobe221141998
Cross River1891116612
Zamfara185201605
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Recorded More COVID-19 Infections, Deaths, Recoveries Last Week

Again, Nigeria new weekly COVID-19 infections have witnessed yet another significant increase, Tribune Online analysis shows.

The second wave of the pandemic was officially announced after the infections began to rise in the first week of December…

Nigeria records 1430 new COVID-19 infections, toll now 112,996

ICYMI: Biden Sworn In As 46th US President

Joe Biden has been sworn in as the President of the United States. He did so at exactly 5:48 pm Nigerian time. Biden is the 46th president of the United States. The oath was administered by Justice John G. Roberts, Jr…

Nigeria records 1430 new COVID-19 infections, toll now 112,996

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More