COVID-19: NCDC confirms 328 new cases, total rises to11,844

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 328 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number of infections in Nigeria to 11,844.

The NCDC made the announcement on Friday night via its Twitter handle.

“On the 5th of June 2020, 328 new confirmed cases and 10 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 11844 cases have been confirmed, 3696 cases have been discharged and 333 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 328 new cases are reported from 14 states; Lagos-121, FCT-70, Bauchi-25, Rivers-18, Oyo-16, Kaduna-15, Gombe-14, Edo-13, Ogun-13, Jigawa-8, Enugu-6, Kano-5, Osun-2, Ondo-2.”

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,6634,69490267
Kano98555738246
FCT86262321722
Katsina38516819819
Edo3642499619
Kaduna33512819710
Oyo3342151127
Ogun32913318610
Borno32211118526
Rivers30818610418
Jigawa2821241535
Bauchi281512228
Gombe184501277
Kwara12781451
Delta11677318
Sokoto11549714
Plateau11327842
Nasarawa9054315
Ebonyi807280
Zamfara760715
Yobe5220257
Osun4910354
Imo4728190
Akwa Ibom4529142
Adamawa4211274
Niger4123171
Ondo3811216
Kebbi330294
Bayelsa301983
Enugu3016140
Ekiti255182
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Benue131210
Anambra12831
Kogi3300

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Buy and read digital replicas of your TRIBUNE titles by subscribing through E-VENDING

BREAKING: No Fresh Probe Of Adesina ―AfDB Board Rules
The Bureau of the Board of Governors of African Development Bank (AfDB) on Thursday foreclosed the possibility of reopening the probe of the bank’s President, Dr Akinwumi Adesina. At a meeting, the body declared that an independent investigation was not required as demanded the United States of America… Read full story

NCDC Releases New Guidelines On COVID-19 Patients’ Treatment, Discharge
The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on Thursday announced a new case management guidelines for the treatment and discharge of COVID-19 pandemic patients. Its Director-General, Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu, made this known at the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 (PTF) media briefing in Abuja… Read full story

UN Puts Nigeria’s Electricity Access Rate At 57%
No fewer than 110.7 million Nigerians out of a 195.8 million estimated population had access to electricity as of 2018, according to the latest global energy progress report. This represents a 57 per cent national electricity access rate compared with the global average of 90 per cent, says the report launched at the… Read full story

Akinwumi Adesina And AfDB
AFTER the Ethics Committee of the African Development Bank (AfDB) had returned a ‘not guilty’ verdict on the bank’s president, Dr. Akinwumi Adesina, who had been accused by a group of whistleblowers of approving certain appointments and contracts that were in breach of the financial institution’s statutory and… Read full story

COVID-19: Nigeria Records 350 New Cases, Total Now 11,516
The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 350 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 11,516. The centre disclosed this on Tuesday night via its… Read full story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More