BREAKING: Nigeria records 389 new COVID-19 cases, total now 8,733

Nigeria’s coronavirus (COVID-19) cases, on Wednesday, increased to  8,733  as 389 new infections were announced by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

The NCDC disclosed this on its verified Twitter handle on Wednesday night. it also said that 256 of the new infections were recorded in Lagos.

“On the 27th of May 2020, 389 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. One new state (Kogi) has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 8733 cases have been confirmed, 2501 cases have been discharged and 254 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 389 new cases are reported from 22 states; Lagos-256, Katsina-23, Edo-22, Rivers-14, Kano-13, Adamawa-11, Akwa Ibom-11, Kaduna-7, Kwara-6, Nasarawa-6, Gombe-2, Plateau-2, Abia-2, Delta-2, Benue-2, Niger-2, Kogi-2, Oyo-2, Imo-1, Borno-1, Ogun-1, Anambra-1,” it said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos4,0123,22074547
Kano93676013541
FCT51934815714
Katsina3582935114
Borno2578714525
Oyo252170766
Ogun2421241099
Jigawa241159784
Edo2401725810
Bauchi233232037
Kaduna215751346
Rivers1711174311
Gombe152311183
Sokoto11689414
Plateau9752432
Kwara8550341
Zamfara765665
Nasarawa6242182
Delta5130147
Yobe473287
Osun445354
Adamawa3815203
Ebonyi363060
Akwa Ibom3519142
Imo342770
Kebbi3211174
Niger302091
Ondo243192
Ekiti204142
Taraba188100
Enugu181080
Bayelsa12660
Anambra11731
Abia10730
Benue7610

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Buy and read digital replicas of your TRIBUNE titles by subscribing through E-VENDING

Pantami Used Armed Officers To Evict Our Staff, Abike Dabiri Alleges
The chairman, Nigerians in the Diaspora Commission (NIDCOM), Abike Dabiri-Erewa, has alleged that the Minister of Communications and Digital Economy, Dr Isa Pantami used armed security men to eject NIDCOM from the offices which they occupied in the NCC building located at Mbora District… Read full story

Naira Set To Rally As CBN, ABCON Finalise BDCs’ Resumption Of Forex Sale
The naira is facing its greatest risk from the COVID-19 pandemic as currency speculators continue to make spurious demand for dollar with the hope of making good returns from the rising gaps between… Read full story

MONDAY LINE: Buhari’s Fifth May 29
MUHAMMADU Buhari’s first coming was from December 31, 1983 to August 27, 1985. It was a period of famine and pestilence; of queues for coins and corn and of lean liberty. His second coming will be five years old on Friday. Can he sit back and use his tongue to count his teeth? What has changed between his past… Read full story

China Tells US To Stop Wasting Time In Coronavirus Battle
The US should stop wasting time in its fight against the coronavirus and work with China to combat it, rather than spreading lies and attacking the country, the Chinese Government’s top diplomat, Wang Yi, said on Sunday. The Sino-US ties have nosedived since the outbreak of the new coronavirus… Read full story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More