Nigeria records 571 new COVID-19 cases, total rises to 32,558

Nigeria has recorded 571 new cases of coronavirus, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 32,558.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) made this known via its Twitter handle on Sunday.

“On the 12th of July 2020, 571 new confirmed cases and 16 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 32558 cases have been confirmed, 13447 cases have been discharged and 740 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 571 new cases are reported from 20 states; Lagos-152, Ebonyi-108, Edo-53, Ondo-46, FCT-38, Oyo-20, Kwara-19, Plateau-17, Osun-14, Bayelsa-14, Ekiti-14, Katsina-14, Akwa Ibom-11, Kaduna-11, Rivers-11, Niger-10, Ogun-7, Kano-6, Cross River-4, Bauchi-2,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,42710,3581,897172
FCT2,5761,76577338
Edo1,73170097457
Oyo1,7266991,00819
Rivers1,36846985346
Delta1,35974558331
Kano1,3092271,03052
Ogun1,08732973622
Kaduna98933664112
Ondo71655713821
Katsina66920544123
Ebonyi6161025086
Borno5869645535
Plateau53327324416
Gombe53010140722
Bauchi521350513
Enugu47613932215
Abia4051072953
Imo386309698
Kwara33013917912
Jigawa321230811
Bayelsa31314215318
Osun245154847
Nasarawa2441231138
Sokoto153213516
Niger145301087
Akwa Ibom14571713
Benue12180356
Adamawa11032717
Anambra9319659
Kebbi8612677
Zamfara760715
Ekiti6321402
Yobe623518
Taraba2716110
Cross River9531
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

On the occasion of Africa Anti-Corruption Day, President Muhammadu Buhari has urged African leaders to ensure the immediate actualisation of the Common African Position on Assets Recovery (CAPAR), as the continent celebrates Anti-Corruption Day, July 11, 2020… Read Full Story
The Academic Staff Union of Universities (ASUU), the University of Lagos (UNILAG) branch, Akoka, has asked the Minister of Education, Mr Adamu Adamu and the Executive Secretary of the National Universities Commission (NUC), Professor Abubakar Rasheed, to prevail on the Pro-Chancellor and Chairman of the… Read Full Story
Controversy trailed the wedding Fatiha of the eldest son of the Attorney General of the Federation (AGF) and Minister of Justice, Abubakar Malami (SAN) held on Saturday in Kano state… Read Full Story
Dr Idris Salako, Lagos State Commissioner for Physical Planning and Urban Development, says the state government will enforce the law on the demolition of distressed buildings… Read Full Story
THOUGH the Federal Government is dithering on the resumption of academic activities in schools across the country, the Oyo State government recently took a bold step and announced that academic activities would resume in schools, with the forerunners being pupils in primary six and secondary school students in JSS3 and… Read Full Story
You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More