Nigeria confirms 649 new COVID-19 cases, total now 22,020

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 649 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 22,020.

The centre disclosed this on Wednesday night via its verified Twitter handle.

649 new cases of #COVID19; Lagos-250, Oyo-100, Plateau-40, Delta-40, Abia-28, Kaduna-27, Ogun-22, Edo-20, Akwa Ibom-18, Kwara-17, FCT-17, Enugu-14, Niger-13, Adamawa-13, Bayelsa-7, Osun-6, Bauchi-6, Anambra-4, Gombe-3, Sokoto-2, Imo-1, Kano-1.”

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos9,3237,7391,458126
FCT1,6221,09549730
Kano1,19136677451
Oyo1,1558552919
Rivers93044145435
Edo81753225332
Ogun72125345117
Kaduna63531730810
Delta60942815922
Bauchi48810836812
Gombe48216430216
Borno4777037631
Katsina43417323922
Jigawa3171201916
Plateau2931371488
Abia2801041733
Ebonyi264412221
Imo247223213
Kwara217831286
Nasarawa193731128
Bayelsa1841314112
Enugu174138315
Ondo162786717
Sokoto140811814
Akwa Ibom8338432
Niger7939373
Zamfara760715
Osun7322465
Anambra704579
Kebbi6721406
Adamawa5816375
Yobe563458
Benue4731151
Ekiti355282
Taraba188100
Kogi3300

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

No NEC Meeting Will Hold On Thursday ― Ajimobi-Led APC Faction
Senator Abiola Ajimobi-led faction of the All Progressives Congress (APC) on Tuesday dismissed reports that a meeting of the APC National Executive Committee (NEC) will hold at the Presidential Villa on Thursday… Read Full Story

Edo Poll: INEC Worried Over Conflicting Court Orders, Litigations
The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has expressed worry at the spate of litigations, conflicting court orders ahead of the Edo State governorship poll, warning that such was harmful to the smooth conduct of primaries and the September 19 poll at large… Read Full Story

Ghanaian President Apologises Over Demolition Of Nigeria’s High Commission Building
President Nana Akufo-Addo of Ghana on Tuesday spoke with President Muhammadu Buhari, expressing his sincere apology for the demolition of a building on the premises of Nigerian High Commission in Accra… Read Full Story

APC, PDP Scramble For Yoruba Land
THERE is a gradual buildup to replicatiing the 2003 scenario that existed in the South-West. It will be recalled that the ruling Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) from May 29, 1999, had mustered all resources towards routing the Alliance for Democracy (AD), the main opposition party from Yoruba land. Leading the PDP forces … Read Full Story

If Igbo Don’t Get Presidency In 2023… —Ezeife
I want to restate my position clearly. Nobody will just dash anybody the presidency. As it is, there is a rotation for north/south. So far, the north has dominated the presidency. But it has come to the south too. The west from the south has produced president. The South-South from the south has produced president… Read Full Story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More