COVID-19: NCDC confirms 454 new cases, total now 27,564

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 454 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 27,564.

The centre disclosed this on Friday night via its verified Twitter handle.

“On the 3rd of July 2020, 454 new confirmed cases and 12 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 27564 cases have been confirmed, 11069 cases have been discharged and 628 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory

“The 454 new cases are reported from 19 states; Lagos-87, Edo-63, FCT-60, Ondo-41, Benue-32, Abia-31, Ogun-29, Oyo-19, Kaduna-17, Delta-16, Enugu-15, Borno-14, Plateau-9, Nasarawa-8, Kano-5, Bauchi-4, Gombe-2, Katsina-1, Kogi-1,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,9109,1471,631132
FCT2,0801,42861735
Oyo1,45173070714
Edo1,26662359647
Kano1,2622071,00352
Delta1,16573340725
Rivers1,11436171439
Ogun92729561220
Kaduna83525357012
Katsina57911544123
Bauchi5163746712
Borno5154643633
Gombe51312137319
Ebonyi438783573
Plateau40217121912
Ondo39426411020
Abia3821722073
Enugu3571332159
Imo352296506
Jigawa31813089
Kwara2691141469
Bayelsa2349212715
Nasarawa2211001138
Sokoto1521512116
Osun14883596
Niger11664457
Akwa Ibom10448542
Benue9766301
Adamawa8936476
Kebbi8116587
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Yobe615488
Ekiti431402
Taraba199100
Kogi5032

Highlights

  • On the 3rd of July 2020, 454 new confirmed cases and 12 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 27564 cases have been confirmed, 11069 cases have been discharged and 628 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 454 new cases are reported from 19 states- Lagos (87), Edo (63), FCT (60), Ondo (41), Benue (32), Abia (31), Ogun (29), Oyo (19), Kaduna (17), Delta (16), Enugu (15), Borno (14), Plateau (9), Nasarawa (8), Kano (5), Bauchi (4), Gombe (2), Katsina (1), Kogi (1)

Click here to read more

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

BREAKING: APC Caretaker Committee In Closed-Door Meeting With Tinubu
Members of All Progressives Congress (APC) Caretaker Committee led by Governor of Yobe State, Mai Mala Buni on Thursday visited Lagos State and are currently holding a closed-door meeting with Asiwaju Bola Ahmed Tinubu, who is the National Leader of APC… Read Full Story

BREAKING: PDP Dissolves South-West Zonal Caretaker Committee, Names New Team
The National Working Committee (NWC) of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has dissolved the South-West Zonal Caretaker Committee of the party and announced a new caretaker committee… Read Full Story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More