BREAKING: Nigeria records 307 new COVID-19 cases as total hits 10,162

Nigeria has recorded 307 new cases of coronavirus, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 10,162.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) made this known via its Twitter handle on Sunday.

“On the 31st of May 2020, 307 new confirmed cases and 287 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 10162 cases have been confirmed, 3007 cases have been discharged and 287 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 307 new cases are reported from 15 states: Lagos-188, FCT-44, Ogun-19, Kaduna-14, Oyo-12, Bayelsa-9, Gombe-5, Kano-3, Delta-3, Imo-2, Rivers-2, Niger-2, Bauchi-2, Plateau-1, Kwara-1.”

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos4,9434,06482554
Kano95466924045
FCT66045918219
Katsina3642826814
Oyo292189976
Edo2842026913
Ogun2781201499
Borno2717816726
Jigawa2701301355
Kaduna258931578
Bauchi238102208
Rivers2061335914
Gombe161331226
Sokoto11669614
Plateau10550532
Kwara8850371
Delta8358178
Zamfara760715
Nasarawa6242182
Yobe5221247
Akwa Ibom4529142
Osun456354
Ebonyi403280
Adamawa3814204
Imo3622140
Kebbi330294
Niger322291
Ondo253202
Bayelsa211371
Ekiti202162
Enugu186120
Taraba188100
Anambra11731
Abia10730
Benue7610
Kogi2200

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Buy and read digital replicas of your TRIBUNE titles by subscribing through E-VENDING

Apple Music Appoints Florence Otedola (Aka) DJ Cuppy Its First Radio Show Host In Africa
The biggest company in the world, Apple Music, is launching its first radio show in Africa on Sunday and DJ Cuppy whose real name is Florence Ifeoluwa Otedola is its host. The streaming platform announced Thursday that “Africa Now Radio with Cuppy” will debut Sunday and will feature a mix of contemporary… Read full story

21 Years Of Civil Rule: Gains, Pains And Prospects
MOST Nigerians remain nostalgic about the epochal, extraordinary transformation that was heralded in the defunct Western Region of Nigeria in the First Republic under visionary and dynamic leadership. In just eight years of the pragmatic and purposeful leadership, imbued with vision, the region shocked the… Read full story

Economy: Many Miles Crossed, Many Miles Lie Ahead
Politics and economy are entangled. Politics determines the economic direction while the economy determines the strength of the polity. If the economy is ailing, so will be the polity and vice versa. But the interplay between politics and the economy is choreographed by politicians… Read full story

COVID-19: We’re Yet To Receive Promised Ventilators From US ― Minister
The Minister of Information, Culture and Tourism, Alhaji Lai Mohammed, has said the Federal Government is yet to receive the promised ventilators from the United States of America (USA). The minister said this at the Presidential Task Force (PTF) on Coronavirus (COVID-19) daily news conference… Read full story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More