Nigeria records 627 new COVID-19 cases, total now 15,181

Nigeria’s coronavirus (COVID-19) cases, on Friday, increased to 15,181 as 627 new infections were announced by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

The NCDC disclosed this on its verified Twitter handle on Wednesday night. it also said that 229 of the new infections were recorded in Lagos.

“On the 12th of June 2020, 627 new confirmed cases and 12 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 15181 cases have been confirmed, 4891 cases have been discharged and 399 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 627 new cases are reported from 23 states; Lagos-229, FCT-65, Abia-54, Borno-42, Oyo-35, Rivers-28, Edo-28, Gombe-27, Ogun-21, Plateau-18, Delta-18, Bauchi-10, Kaduna-10, Benue-9, Ondo-8, Kwara-6, Nasarawa-4, Enugu-4, Sokoto-3, Niger-3, Kebbi-3, Yobe-1, Kano-1.”

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos6,8405,6211,13782
FCT1,16282131625
Kano1,04942257750
Ogun54431621414
Edo51836512825
Rivers48226419622
Oyo4692462167
Borno42316623126
Katsina41117021922
Kaduna40215024210
Bauchi40216223010
Gombe32017313512
Jigawa3141311785
Delta2431686312
Ebonyi15282700
Abia151135160
Kwara14978701
Plateau14846993
Nasarawa13262646
Sokoto1321510314
Imo11494191
Zamfara760715
Ondo6221329
Anambra5326189
Yobe5310367
Kebbi5016295
Osun505414
Niger4920281
Akwa Ibom4528152
Adamawa424344
Enugu3924141
Bayelsa329203
Ekiti3010182
Benue222020
Taraba188100
Kogi3300

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Buy and read digital replicas of your TRIBUNE titles by subscribing through E-VENDING

President Buhari’s Full Democracy Day Speech
Fellow Nigerians,The 2020 celebration of Democracy Day marks 21 years of uninterrupted civil administration in our dear country. This day provides us an opportunity to reflect on our journey as a nation, our achievements and struggles.
It is a day to honour our founding fathers who toiled to establish our republic and every Nigerian who has worked tirelessly to sustain it… Read full story

Democracy Day: NADECO lists 12 conditions to unity, peace •Insists on return to federalism
TWENTY-ONE years after it led the struggle that culminated in the restoration of civil rule, the National Democratic Coalition (NADECO) on Thursday declared that Nigeria remained in dire straits. Accordingly, it listed about 12 fundamental conditions, including a return to federalism, coupled with the convocation… Read full story

Governance: Our best not good enough since 1999 —Atiku
EFFORTS by Nigerian leaders to govern the country rightly since 1999 have not been “good enough to improve on the lives of the citizenry and grow the nation in all facets of development needs,” former vice president, Alhaji Atiku Abubakar, has said… Read full story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More