NCDC confirms 684 new COVID-19 cases, total now 23,298

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 684 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number to 23,298.

The NCDC made the announcement on Friday night via its Twitter handle.

“On the 26th of June 2020, 684 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 23298 cases have been confirmed, 8253 cases have been discharged and 554 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 684 new cases are reported from 19 states- Lagos(259),Oyo(76), Katsina(69), Delta(66), Rivers(46), Ogun(23), Edo(22), Osun(22), Ebonyi(21), FCT(20), Kaduna(16), Ondo(10), Imo(9), Abia(9), Gombe(5), Plateau(4), Bauchi(4), Ekiti(2), Anambra(1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos9,7418,1401,475126
FCT1,6761,12651832
Oyo1,26474850610
Kano1,19132281851
Rivers98240853638
Edo87357326733
Delta78158917022
Ogun75624149817
Kaduna68435432010
Katsina52823926722
Bauchi4976142412
Gombe48714232916
Borno4775838732
Jigawa3171201916
Plateau2981341568
Abia2971211733
Ebonyi285372471
Imo278242333
Kwara217831286
Ondo2161277019
Enugu202160375
Nasarawa198781128
Bayelsa1841314112
Sokoto140711815
Osun10654475
Niger8444373
Akwa Ibom8338432
Zamfara760715
Adamawa7330376
Anambra715579
Kebbi7123426
Yobe563458
Benue4731151
Ekiti4010282
Taraba199100
Kogi3300

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

With the dissolution of NWC, APC seeks redemption
AFTER a week of seeming self-serving embarrassment, sanity is set to return to the fractured All Progressives Congress  (APC) after a virtual meeting of its statutory organ, the National Executive Committee (NEC) called at the instance of its national leader, President Muhammadu Buhari… Read Full Story

Amnesty International releases damning report on SARS •Says Nigeria reneged on promise to reform outfit
The GLOBAL watchdog, Amnesty International, on Thursday released an indicting report on the activities of the special police the unit, the Special Anti-Robbery Squad (SARS) and condemned the Nigerian government for failing on its promise to reform the outfit… Read Full Story

Abiola Ajimobi: 1949 – 2020
For Ishaq Abiola Ajimobi, the erstwhile governor of Oyo State, the drums have gone quiet. The torch has burnt out and the curtains are drawn. Now, it is time for those living to review his life. Not a few people in his native Ibadan and indeed Oyo State which he governed for a trail-blazing two terms will agree with English… Read Full Story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More