Nigeria’s COVID-19 cases hit 15,682 as NCDC confirms 501 new infections

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 501 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 15,682.

The centre disclosed this on Saturday night via its verified Twitter handle.

“On the 13th of June 2020, 501 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 15682 cases have been confirmed, 5101 cases have been discharged and 407 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 501 new cases are reported from 24 states; Lagos-195, FCT-50, Kano-42, Kaduna-27, Edo-26, Oyo-22, Imo-21, Gombe-17, Benue-12, Enugu-12, Delta-11, Anambra-11, Ebonyi-10, Nasarawa-9, Ogun-9, Bauchi-8, Kebbi-4, Akwa Ibom-3, Jigawa-3, Katsina-3, Yobe-2. Borno-2, Kwara-1, Ondo-1,” it said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos7,0355,8161,13782
FCT1,21282636026
Kano1,09144259950
Ogun55330823114
Edo54438613325
Oyo4912682167
Rivers48225220822
Kaduna42917024910
Borno42512627029
Katsina41417321922
Bauchi41015524411
Gombe33718613912
Jigawa3171331786
Delta2541796312
Ebonyi16278840
Abia151133180
Kwara15069801
Plateau148391063
Nasarawa14171646
Imo135112203
Sokoto1321510314
Zamfara760715
Anambra6437189
Ondo6322329
Yobe5512367
Kebbi5420295
Enugu5132181
Osun505414
Niger4920281
Akwa Ibom4828182
Adamawa424344
Benue342770
Bayelsa329203
Ekiti3010182
Taraba188100
Kogi3300

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Aisha Buhari Cries Out Over Detained Aides •Asks IGP not to expose them to COVID-19
Wife of President Muhammadu Buhari, Aisha on Friday cried out that her staff members were being detained by the police. She did not state the reason for the detention of the aides nor the identities of the detainees. The development came amidst online reports that some of the First Lady’s aides had been arrested on the orders… Read full story

Police High Command Keep Mute Over Detention Of Aisha Buhari’s Aides
The Police High Command on Friday night kept mute over the alleged detention of aides of the wife of the President, Mrs Aisha Buhari in Abuja. The wife of the President had Twitted about the reality of the deadly coronavirus pandemic ravaging the globe and called… Read full story

Edo 2020: Obaseki Has Not Joined Us, Says PDP
THE Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has declared that embattled governor of Edo State, Mr Godwin Obaseki, has not joined its fold. The opposition party’s declaration came on the heels of Friday’s disqualification of Obaseki ahead of the June 22 governorship primary of the APC to produce its candidate for the September election… Read full story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More