Nigeria records lowest daily case of 160 new COVID-19

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 160 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the nation’s confirmed cases to 53,477.

The NCDC made this known via its verified Twitter handle @NCDCgov on Friday.

“On the 28th of August 2020, 160 new confirmed cases and no deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 53477 cases have been confirmed, 41017 cases have been discharged and 1011 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 160 new cases are reported from 15 states- Plateau (44), Lagos (27), Katsina (18), Edo (15), FCT (14), Ondo (10), Oyo (9), Kwara (6), Abia (4), Nasarawa (4), Kano (3), Ekiti (2), Kaduna (2), Kebbi (1), Ogun (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,0562,62715,227202
FCT5,0943,5721,47250
Oyo3,0911,1361,91837
Edo2,5551862,269100
Plateau2,3301,0651,23629
Rivers2,1281361,93557
Kaduna2,0982071,87912
Delta1,7301431,54047
Kano1,7221611,50754
Ogun1,6371421,46926
Ondo1,5241481,34531
Enugu1,14221490721
Ebonyi9711393127
Kwara95015277325
Osun7754871116
Katsina77129045724
Abia759836697
Borno7404166336
Gombe7229060923
Bauchi6579554814
Imo52632319211
Benue4513011419
Nasarawa42711729812
Bayelsa3782633121
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom278412298
Ekiti2491121334
Niger2411521412
Adamawa2174315915
Anambra2073015918
Sokoto158413816
Kebbi922828
Taraba879735
Cross River824708
Zamfara781725
Yobe670598
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

CBN Pegs Exchange Rate At 386/$
Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) has pegged naira exchange rate at 386 units to the United States dollar as it plans to resume weekly forex sales to Bureau de Change operators from August 31. In a circular signed by O.S. Nnaji, director of trade and exchange department, the apex bank said its decision to resume FX sales to BDCs is to enhance accessibility to forex “particularly to travellers” since the resumption date for international…

Nigeria records 160 cases

Council Of State Pardons Ex-Gov Ambrose Alli, Three Others
The Council of State has ratified the presidential pardon extended to late former Bendel State Governor, Prof. Ambrose Alli and three others. The meeting presided over by President Muhammadu Buhari at the presidential villa, Abuja on Thursday also ratified the pardon granted to Col Moses Effiong, Major E.J Olarenwaju and…

 

Nigeria records 160 cases

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More