Nigeria records 806 new COVID-19 cases as total rises to 77,013

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 806 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 77,013.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Friday.

“On the 18th of December 2020, 806 new confirmed cases and 11 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 77,013 cases have been confirmed, 67,484 cases have been discharged and 1,212 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 806 new cases are reported from 26 states- Lagos (287), FCT (255), Kaduna (36), Akwa Ibom (29), Katsina (25), Rivers (25), Kwara (21), Bauchi (19), Kano (15), Ondo (14), Plateau (13), Yobe (12), Nasarawa (11), Ebonyi (9), Gombe (8), Abia (7), Delta (4), Imo (4), Osun (3), Anambra (2), Borno (2), Cross River (1), Edo (1), Ekiti (1), Jigawa (1), and Ogun (1).”

“Total reported deaths for today includes a cumulative of 6 deaths recorded in Gombe State over two days,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos26,1822,05023,898234
FCT9,3082,7346,48688
Kaduna4,2725883,63648
Plateau4,1922413,91734
Oyo3,7853663,37346
Rivers3,2592312,96860
Edo2,756502,593113
Ogun2,3611772,15133
Kano2,0031911,75656
Delta1,833471,73749
Ondo1,783521,69041
Katsina1,3842631,09724
Enugu1,363231,31921
Kwara1,2961711,09431
Gombe1,16418395031
Ebonyi1,091241,03730
Abia9802594510
Osun9741993421
Bauchi89711077314
Borno7743370536
Imo7346166112
Nasarawa60026232513
Benue5154446011
Bayelsa4925042121
Ekiti402283686
Akwa Ibom395503369
Jigawa3865731811
Niger3383728912
Adamawa3297123820
Anambra297427419
Sokoto2102217117
Taraba203191777
Kebbi14351308
Yobe135271008
Cross River9318111
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

COVID-19 Infections Surge Again As Nigeria Records Highest Weekly Cases In Four Months

Last week, the country’s COVID-19 infections witnessed yet another significant increase. Nigeria recorded 3,817 new COVID-19 infections which is the highest the country has recorded in over four months, Tribune Online analysis shows…

[ICYMI] Minutes After Electoral College Elected Joe Biden, US Attorney General Resigns (Resignation Letter Inside)

A close ally of President Donald Trump and the United States Attorney General, William Barr, has resigned his appointment after holding a meeting with the president…

Bandits Moved Abducted 333 School Boys On Bikes —DHQ

THE Nigerian Army, on Monday, gave more insight into the abduction of school children in Kankara Local Government Area of Katsina State…

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More