NIgeria records 685 new COVID-19 cases as total rises to 131,242

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 685 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 131,242.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Sunday.

“On the 31st of January 2021, 685 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 131242 cases have been confirmed, 104989 cases have been discharged and 1586 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 685 new cases are reported from 16 states- Lagos (355), Kaduna (58), Nasarawa (46), Kano (40), Akwa Ibom (33), Katsina (26), Ogun (25), Osun (21), Rivers (16), Edo (15), Oyo (13), Ondo (12), Borno (11), Ekiti (9), Kebbi (3), and Plateau (2),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos49,2748,02740,933314
FCT16,8635,75410,983126
Plateau7,8945507,29153
Kaduna7,6615427,06257
Oyo5,4171,2054,12785
Rivers5,2767134,48479
Edo3,7946093,046139
Ogun3,3815362,80243
Kano2,9923552,55879
Delta2,3235341,73752
Ondo2,3002492,00051
Kwara1,9363461,54941
Katsina1,8641071,73027
Nasarawa1,8101,47232513
Enugu1,7382961,42121
Gombe1,6061211,44342
Osun1,5373691,13632
Ebonyi1,4231821,21130
Abia1,2201141,09412
Bauchi1,14281,11717
Imo1,11626383518
Borno95714777436
Anambra89354033419
Akwa Ibom87832754110
Benue84828454420
Sokoto7483269026
Niger68825741714
Bayelsa6696957624
Adamawa63136324028
Ekiti5771024669
Jigawa4605939011
Taraba4128331415
Kebbi270425313
Yobe241341998
Zamfara203101858
Cross River195417912
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Recorded More COVID-19 Infections, Deaths, Recoveries Last Week

Again, Nigeria new weekly COVID-19 infections have witnessed yet another significant increase, Tribune Online analysis shows.

The second wave of the pandemic was officially announced after the infections began to rise in the first week of December…

ICYMI: Biden Sworn In As 46th US President

Joe Biden has been sworn in as the President of the United States. He did so at exactly 5:48 pm Nigerian time. Biden is the 46th president of the United States. The oath was administered by Justice John G. Roberts, Jr…

NIgeria records 685 new COVID-19 cases as total rises to 131,242

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More