Nigeria records 661 new cases of COVID-19, total now 19,808

Nigeria’s coronavirus (COVID-19) cases, on Friday, increased to 19,808 as 661 new infections were announced by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

The NCDC disclosed this on its verified Twitter handle on Wednesday night. it also said that 230 of the new infections were recorded in Lagos.

“On the 20th of June 2020, 661 new confirmed cases and 19 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 19808 cases have been confirmed, 6718 cases have been discharged and 506 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 661 new cases are reported from 14 states; Lagos-230, Rivers-127, Delta-83, FCT-60, Oyo-51, Edo-31, Bayelsa-27, Kaduna-25, Plateau-13, Ondo-6, Nasarawa-3, Ekiti-2, Kano-2, Borno-1.”

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos8,4076,8481,436123
FCT1,5491,04647528
Kano1,18442271250
Rivers86648035630
Oyo8605692829
Edo77958716131
Ogun62325035815
Kaduna55225628610
Delta50136012417
Borno4668235331
Gombe45121122614
Bauchi44711432211
Katsina42617123322
Jigawa3171201916
Ebonyi234971370
Abia221125933
Plateau2201011145
Imo205181213
Nasarawa18490886
Kwara180521226
Bayelsa155117299
Sokoto135611514
Ondo134764216
Enugu12692295
Zamfara760715
Kebbi6721406
Anambra666519
Niger6631332
Akwa Ibom6523402
Yobe563458
Osun544464
Adamawa421374
Benue3927120
Ekiti344282
Taraba188100
Kogi3300

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Obaseki Obtains PDP Nomination, Expression Of Interest Form
Governor Godwin Obaseki of Edo State on Friday evening obtained the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) nomination and expression of interest form. Obaseki formally joined the party on Friday afternoon and has shown his interest to contest for the governorship election under the party… Read Full Story

PDP Screens Obaseki Saturday
There are strong indications that the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) will on Saturday screen Governor Godwin Obaseki for the Edo State gubernatorial primaries billed to hold this month. An opening to accommodate the screening of Governor Godwin Obaseki after the party screening committee led by… Read Full Story

School Reopening Guidelines: 2 Million Lagos Students Face Uncertainty
IT appears that reopening of schools in Lagos State is not going to happen anytime soon despite the desire of all stakeholders to see students return to the classrooms. The COVID-19 pandemic does not seem to be in a hurry to go away and stakeholders in the state may also have accepted the reality that having… Read Full Story

Ajimobi Remains Bonafide APC Chairman ― Onilu
Senator Abiola Ajimobi led National Working Committee (NWC) has insisted that Senator Abiola Ajimobi remains the genuine Chairman of the ruling All Progressives Congress in spite of the leadership crisis that has engulfed the party following the sacking of the former Chairman, Comrade Adams Oshiomhole… Read Full Story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More