Nigeria records 594 new COVID-19 cases, total now 22,614

Nigeria has recorded 594 new cases of coronavirus, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 22,614.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) made this known via its Twitter handle on Thursday.

“On the 25th of June 2020, 594 new confirmed cases and 7 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 22614 cases have been confirmed, 7822 cases have been discharged and 549 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 594 new cases are reported from 22 states- Lagos(159), Delta(106), Ondo(44), FCT(34), Edo(34), Oyo(33), Kaduna(33) Enugu(28), Katsina (25), Imo(22), Adamawa(15), Ogun(12), Osun(11), Abia(8), Rivers (6), Nasarawa(5), Bauch(5), Niger(5), kebbi(4), Ekiti(3), Plateau (1), Taraba(1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos9,4827,8811,475126
FCT1,6561,11051432
Kano1,19134779351
Oyo1,1888423379
Rivers93642747336
Edo85156225732
Ogun73326345317
Delta71553415922
Kaduna66834631210
Bauchi49310337812
Gombe48214931716
Borno4775838732
Katsina45917026722
Jigawa3171201916
Plateau2941301568
Abia2881121733
Imo269243233
Ebonyi264412221
Kwara217831286
Ondo2061206719
Enugu202160375
Nasarawa198781128
Bayelsa1841314112
Sokoto140811814
Niger8444373
Osun8432475
Akwa Ibom8338432
Zamfara760715
Adamawa7330376
Kebbi7123426
Anambra704579
Yobe563458
Benue4731151
Ekiti388282
Taraba199100
Kogi3300

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Court Authorises Giadom To Proceed With APC NEC Meeting
A High Court of Justice sitting in Jos, Plateau State, has granted an Order compelling the Acting National Chairman of APC, Chief Victor Giadom, to proceed with the NEC meeting fixed for Thursday, June 25th, 2020… Read Full Story

APC NEC: Buhari Was Ill-Advised, Says Ajimobi Faction
Senator Abiola Ajimobi faction of the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC), has said that its faction of the National Working Committee will not participate in the National Executive Committee (NEC) meeting… Read Full Story

Fayemi Denies Taking Giadom To Buhari
The Ekiti State governor, Dr Kayode Fayemi, has denied media reports that he took the acting national chairman of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Victor Giadom, to the Presidential Villa to meet President Buhari… Read Full Story

Nigerian High Commission Showed Us Land Documents, Says Ghanaian Foreign Minister
Staff of the Nigerian High Commission in Accra have produced documents to prove that the government of Nigeria owns the land where security operatives partly demolished a building last Friday… Read Full Story

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More