Nigeria records 58 new COVID-19 infections, total now 163,388

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 58 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 163,388.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Tuesday.

“On the 6th of April 2021, 58 new confirmed cases were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 163388 cases have been confirmed, 153630 cases have been discharged and 2058 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 58 new cases are reported from 11 states- Lagos (32), Kaduna (5), Enugu (4), Kano (4), Edo (3), FCT (3), Osun (3), Abia (1), Bauchi (1), Gombe (1), and Rivers (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos57,85442556,990439
FCT19,68143719,080164
Plateau9,028228,94957
Kaduna8,972448,86365
Rivers6,949146,835100
Oyo6,8384746,241123
Edo4,88964,698185
Ogun4,62084,56349
Kano3,917243,783110
Ondo3,2201,0772,08063
Kwara3,1202512,81455
Delta2,6087931,74471
Osun2,544302,46252
Nasarawa2,3641,97837313
Enugu2,2592571,97329
Katsina2,097142,04934
Gombe2,03441,98644
Ebonyi2,007241,95132
Anambra1,909641,82619
Akwa Ibom1,7801631,60314
Abia1,677111,64521
Imo1,655261,59237
Bauchi1,532-381,55317
Borno1,337991,20038
Benue1,18857559122
Adamawa1,05174527432
Niger930091317
Taraba9102486422
Ekiti8671983711
Bayelsa8611681926
Sokoto774074628
Jigawa5242348516
Kebbi4504239216
Cross River3771134818
Yobe328352849
Zamfara23232218
Kogi5032

 

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

COVID-19: Nigeria Recorded 624 New Infections Last Week, Lowest In Over Five Months

Last week, Nigeria recorded 624 new COVID-19 infections which is the lowest the country recorded in five months, Tribune Online analysis shows.

The 624 new cases reported between March 28 and April 3 is a reduction from the 849 recorded the previous week…

Inside Ibadan Bound Train From Lagos

The train started the 156.65 kilometres journey to Lagos at exactly 08:00hrs. The pace of its acceleration was minimal.

At about 25 minutes, the train slowed down at the uncompleted Omi-Adio terminal, a village on the Abeokuta/Ibadan expressway; it’s a stone throw from Apata in Ibadan. Conveyance of passengers from there and other terminals has not kickstarted as the terminals are still under construction and workers were found there…

Killer Herdsmen: Untold Story Of Ibarapa’s Worst Nightmare + VIDEOS

“Please do not talk to my father. He is yet to come to terms with the death of his son. It is a most tragic experience. How does one quantify the loss of a dear brother? My brother was killed like an animal by two herdsmen. His offence was that he asked them to drive their cows off his already cultivated farmland,” Bisi Olaosepin, whose brother was hacked to death, struggled to hold back his tears as he relayed to Sunday Tribune the horrible experience that culminated in the passage of his brother…

Pollution, Deforestation: How Ignorance, Unclear Environmental Policies Influence Booming Fish Smoking Industry

Rays of the afternoon sun pelted her head as she fanned the embers beneath the half-cut iron drum with the smoke permeating the air. “This smoke is unbearable, Iya Maria,” said one of the three neighbours conversing under a makeshift shed about five meters away. Their voices rose and fell intermittently…

Nigeria records 58 new COVID-19 infections, total now 163,388

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More