Nigeria records 576 new coronavirus cases, total rises to 37,801

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 576 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, with national toll now put at 37,801.

The NCDC made this known via its verified Twitter handle on Tuesday.

“On the 21st of July 2020, 576 new confirmed cases and 4 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. Till date, 37801 cases have been confirmed, 15677 cases have been discharged and 805 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory

“The 576 new cases are reported from 22 states; Lagos-88, Kwara-87, FCT-82, Plateau-62, Ondo-39, Enugu-28, Oyo-26, Taraba-24, Kaduna-20, Ebonyi-20, Edo-17, Cross River-16, Kano-14, Rivers-11, Ogun-10, Delta-9, Nasarawa-8, Osun-8, Katsina-3, Imo-2, Kebbi-1, Borno-1,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos13,62611,4561,993177
FCT3,2112,22994339
Oyo2,2191,0791,12020
Edo2,0176491,30068
Rivers1,5464581,03949
Delta1,43776463439
Kano1,4302521,12553
Kaduna1,21126893112
Ogun1,18426190023
Ondo96479914322
Plateau76239534918
Katsina71324944123
Enugu70531737117
Ebonyi69910957218
Kwara67247018814
Borno6034752135
Gombe5582551023
Bauchi5311250613
Abia5261323913
Imo454358879
Osun35919415510
Jigawa322330811
Bayelsa32210120021
Benue294235536
Nasarawa2891681138
Akwa Ibom176521213
Niger166451129
Sokoto153013716
Anambra132536712
Adamawa11521859
Kebbi909747
Ekiti8637472
Zamfara771715
Yobe643538
Taraba5443110
Cross River292531
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

THE ongoing investigative hearing into the allegations bordering on misappropriation of N81.5 billion by the management of Niger Delta  Development Commission (NDDC) was temporarily halted on Monday after the acting managing director of the commission, Professor Daniel Pondei fainted and was… Read Full Story
The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 562 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, with national toll now put at 37,225… Read Full Story
The UK Government has entered partnerships with BioNtech/Pfizer and Valneva who are developing vaccines to protect against COVID-19. It has also secured early access to treatments containing COVID-19 neutralising antibodies from AstraZeneca, in order to treat those unable to receive vaccines, such as the… Read Full Story
Minister of Niger Delta Affairs, Senator Godswill Akpabio on Monday gave a vivid account of how successive managements of Niger Delta Development Commission (NDDC) awarded multi-trillion naira contracts through contract splitting, over-pricing of contracts and other fraudulent acts… Read Full Story
THE ongoing investigative hearing into the allegations bordering on misappropriation of N81.5 billion by the management of Niger Delta  Development Commission (NDDC) was temporarily halted on Monday after the acting managing director of the commission, Professor Daniel Pondei fainted and was… Read Full Story
Governor Rotimi Akeredolu of Ondo state, on Monday, emerged the governorship candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC) in the October 10, 2020 governorship election in the state… Read Full Story
You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More