Nigeria records 1,617 new COVID-19 cases, total rises to 112,004

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,617 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 112,004.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Monday.

“On the 18th of January 2021, 1617 new confirmed cases and 14 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 112004 cases have been confirmed, 89939 cases have been discharged and 1449 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1617 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos (776), Kaduna (147) Kwara (131), FCT (102), Plateau (78), Edo (59), Ogun (53), Osun (45), Rivers (37), Taraba (36), Nasarawa (34), Adamawa (33), Kano (26), Delta (20), Ebonyi (16), Bayelsa (11), Gombe(11) and Borno (2).

“Our discharges today includes 289 community recoveries in Lagos State managed in line with guidelines,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos41,4008,82832,296276
FCT14,7003,88710,695118
Plateau6,8316456,13749
Kaduna6,3255025,76756
Oyo4,6955734,05468
Rivers4,4296993,65575
Edo3,3203532,840127
Ogun2,9123952,48037
Kano2,6173332,21470
Delta2,1223331,73752
Ondo2,0702191,80942
Katsina1,723521,64427
Kwara1,6972411,42036
Enugu1,5831871,37521
Gombe1,5002081,25141
Nasarawa1,33599732513
Ebonyi1,2751731,07230
Osun1,2602101,02327
Abia1,1341091,01411
Bauchi1,10712696417
Borno8679373836
Imo8577177016
Sokoto67715649526
Akwa Ibom6672364229
Benue65712751317
Bayelsa6195354323
Adamawa57330923826
Niger54713340014
Anambra51516133420
Ekiti473574097
Jigawa4253138311
Taraba2947520811
Kebbi2513520313
Yobe21161978
Cross River169015712
Zamfara16231545
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Recorded 70 COVID-19 Deaths Last Week – Highest In Six Months

Last week, Nigeria recorded 70 new COVID-19 deaths which is the highest in six months, Tribune Online analysis reveals.

According to data sourced from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the last time Nigeria recorded more deaths than last week was the 78 deaths reported in the 30th week of the pandemic (July 19 – July 25)…

[ICYMI] Minutes After Electoral College Elected Joe Biden, US Attorney General Resigns (Resignation Letter Inside)

A close ally of President Donald Trump and the United States Attorney General, William Barr, has resigned his appointment after holding a meeting with the president…

Nigeria records 1617 new COVID-19 cases, total rises to 112,004

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More