Nigeria records 1,598 new COVID-19 cases, total now 108,943

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,598 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 108,943.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Saturday.

“On the 16th of January 2021, 1598 new confirmed cases and 7 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

‘Till date, 108943 cases have been confirmed, 85367 cases have been discharged and 1420 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1598 new cases are reported from 24 states- Lagos (461), FCT (206), Plateau (197), Rivers (168), Kaduna (116), Anambra (53), Ogun (49), Ebonyi (47), Edo (42), Sokoto (32), Imo (31), Katsina (31), Oyo (30), Akwa Ibom (27), Delta (16), Kano (16), Abia (15), Niger (15), Ondo (11), Bayelsa (10), Borno (9), Kebbi (8), Ekiti (7), and Jigawa (1).” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos39,7238,16431,290269
FCT14,5446,5887,845111
Plateau6,6176865,88447
Kaduna6,1213905,67655
Oyo4,6795584,05467
Rivers4,3827333,57673
Edo3,2463032,819124
Ogun2,8313302,46437
Kano2,5773342,17370
Delta2,1023131,73752
Ondo2,0702191,80942
Katsina1,723521,64427
Enugu1,5831871,37521
Kwara1,5661991,33532
Gombe1,4891971,25141
Nasarawa1,26993132513
Ebonyi1,2061041,07230
Osun1,1861471,01326
Abia1,1291041,01411
Bauchi1,10712696417
Borno8598573836
Imo8415577016
Sokoto67723042126
Benue65312451316
Akwa Ibom6152073999
Bayelsa6084653923
Niger54713340014
Adamawa54027623826
Anambra51315933420
Ekiti466514087
Jigawa4253138311
Taraba2583920811
Kebbi2483220313
Yobe207201798
Cross River169015712
Zamfara16231545
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Records 9,833 COVID-19 Cases In Seven Days – Highest Weekly Record

Last week, Nigeria surpassed its existing highest weekly record of COVID-19 infections by recording over 9,800 cases in seven days.

Tribune Online analysis shows that between January 3 and 9, Nigeria recorded 9,833 cases, a sharp increase from the 5,681 cases recorded in the previous week – December 27, 2020, and January 2, 2021…

[ICYMI] Minutes After Electoral College Elected Joe Biden, US Attorney General Resigns (Resignation Letter Inside)

A close ally of President Donald Trump and the United States Attorney General, William Barr, has resigned his appointment after holding a meeting with the president…

COVID-19 Vaccine To Arrive Nigeria End Of January — PTF

NATIONAL coordinator of the Presidential Task Force (PTF) on COVID-19, Dr Sani Aliyu, has said the nation is expected to receive its first batch of the COVID-19  vaccines by the end of this month.

Aliyu made the disclosure as a guest on ARISE News, on Sunday. Upon receipt of the vaccines, Aliyu said vaccination of the public, especially those that are vulnerable, the elderly…

Nigeria records 1598 new COVID-19 cases, total now 108,943

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More