Nigeria records 156 new cases of COVID-19, total now 64,884

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) announced that the country has recorded 156 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in Nigeria to 64,884.

The NCDC disclosed this on its verified Twitter handle on Friday night.

“On the 13th of November 2020, 156 new confirmed cases and 1 death was recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 64884 cases have been confirmed, 60936 cases have been discharged and 1163 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 156 new cases are reported from 11 states- Lagos (70), FCT (22), Kaduna (18), Rivers (15), Plateau (11), Ogun (10), Bauchi (3), Katsina (3), Kano (2), Ekiti (1) and Osun (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos22,2681,05520,993220
FCT6,3444195,84382
Plateau3,716573,62633
Oyo3,5903373,20845
Rivers2,9051002,74659
Kaduna2,757832,62945
Edo2,680142,554112
Ogun2,0941211,94231
Delta1,816301,73749
Kano1,759171,68854
Ondo1,717931,58539
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,084291,02827
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina962992924
Gombe9385685725
Osun9371590220
Abia92699089
Borno745470536
Bauchi7442270814
Imo6482361312
Benue4932246011
Nasarawa48514732513
Bayelsa4141138221
Ekiti34193266
Jigawa325630811
Akwa Ibom319212899
Anambra282725619
Niger2811025912
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto165014817
Taraba153181296
Kebbi931848
Cross River892789
Yobe826688
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

From 58,795 Samples, Nigeria Recorded 937 COVID-19 Cases Last Week

From the 58,795 samples tested last week, Nigeria recorded 937 new COVID-19 infections.

Tribune Online analysis also shows that the new confirmed cases are slightly higher than those recorded the previous week (October 25 – 31) where the country recorded 923 cases.

BREAKING: Joe Biden Elected 46th President Of United States

Democratic candidate, Joe Biden has been elected President of the United States of America.

According to CNN projection, Biden polled 273 electoral college votes while President Trump garnered 213 electoral college votes.

Kamala Harris Becomes America’s First Female Vice President

Kamala Harris made history on Saturday with her election as Joe Biden’s vice president, becoming the first woman, first Black American and first Asian American to win the second-highest US office.

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More