Nigeria records 1,386 new COVID-19 cases, toll now 114,691

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,386 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 114,691.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Wednesday.

“On the 20th of January 2021, 1386 new confirmed cases and 14 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 114691 cases have been confirmed, 92336 cases have been discharged and 1478 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1386 new cases are reported from 22 states- Lagos (476), Rivers (163), FCT (116), Kaduna (114), Oyo (68), Plateau (62), Ogun (56), Imo (55), Osun (55), Edo (51), Anambra (50), Kwara (44), Kano (17), Ebonyi (14), Cross River (10), Delta (10), Jigawa (8), Bayelsa (6), Ekiti (6), Borno (2), Taraba (2), and Zamfara (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos42,4278,49833,650279
FCT15,0254,03210,875118
Plateau6,9585696,33752
Kaduna6,5035455,90256
Oyo4,8466894,08671
Rivers4,6367563,80476
Edo3,3863872,866133
Ogun2,9844232,52239
Kano2,6533052,27672
Delta2,1503611,73752
Ondo2,1092551,80945
Kwara1,7412801,42437
Katsina1,723521,64427
Enugu1,6442481,37521
Gombe1,5182201,25741
Nasarawa1,33699832513
Osun1,3182581,03327
Ebonyi1,2981961,07230
Abia1,1341091,01411
Bauchi1,107311,05917
Imo91212277317
Borno8709074436
Akwa Ibom69825343510
Benue69416351318
Sokoto67711553626
Bayelsa6255954323
Adamawa57330923826
Anambra56521133420
Niger54713340014
Ekiti479474248
Jigawa4373938711
Taraba2967121312
Kebbi2614520313
Yobe21161978
Cross River179116612
Zamfara16611605
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Recorded 70 COVID-19 Deaths Last Week – Highest In Six Months

Last week, Nigeria recorded 70 new COVID-19 deaths which is the highest in six months, Tribune Online analysis reveals.

According to data sourced from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the last time Nigeria recorded more deaths than last week was the 78 deaths reported in the 30th week of the pandemic (July 19 – July 25)…

BREAKING: Biden Sworn In As 46th US President

Joe Biden has been sworn in as the President of the United States. He did so at exactly 5:48 pm Nigerian time. Biden is the 46th president of the United States. The oath was administered by Justice John G. Roberts, Jr…

COVID-19 Vaccine To Arrive Nigeria End Of January — PTF

NATIONAL coordinator of the Presidential Task Force (PTF) on COVID-19, Dr Sani Aliyu, has said the nation is expected to receive its first batch of the COVID-19  vaccines by the end of this month.

Aliyu made the disclosure as a guest on ARISE News, on Sunday. Upon receipt of the vaccines, Aliyu said vaccination of the public, especially those that are vulnerable, the elderly…

Nigeria records 1386 new COVID-19 cases, toll now 114,691

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More