Nigeria records 1,244 new cases of COVID-19, toll now 101,331

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,244 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 101,331.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Monday.

“On the 11th of January 2020, 1244 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 101331 cases have been confirmed, 80491 cases have been discharged and 1361 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1244 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos (774), FCT (125), Plateau (102), Anambra (47), Ondo (46), Rivers (27), Edo (18), Kaduna (16), Ogun (16), Gombe (16), Bauchi (11), Kano (11), Nasarawa (10), Akwa Ibom (7), Sokoto (7), Borno (5), Ekiti (4), and Zamfara (2),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos36,8757,48829,131256
FCT13,5735,6807,784109
Plateau5,8765215,30946
Kaduna5,8173275,43555
Oyo4,3238343,43554
Rivers3,9404553,41867
Edo3,0962152,761120
Ogun2,7003112,35435
Kano2,4553302,05570
Ondo1,9901861,76341
Delta1,9821931,73752
Katsina1,687731,58727
Kwara1,4953701,09431
Gombe1,4562631,15241
Enugu1,455591,37521
Ebonyi1,147451,07230
Nasarawa1,10176332513
Bauchi1,09313194517
Abia1,0868698911
Osun1,0654899324
Borno8356173836
Imo8013974616
Benue6017451215
Bayelsa5694850021
Sokoto53616635020
Akwa Ibom5191193919
Adamawa49723323826
Niger4779536913
Ekiti443334037
Anambra4339631720
Jigawa4193936911
Taraba226281917
Kebbi2232318713
Yobe207201798
Cross River169015712
Zamfara159271275
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Records 9,833 COVID-19 Cases In Seven Days – Highest Weekly Record

Last week, Nigeria surpassed its existing highest weekly record of COVID-19 infections by recording over 9,800 cases in seven days.

Tribune Online analysis shows that between January 3 and 9, Nigeria recorded 9,833 cases, a sharp increase from the 5,681 cases recorded in the previous week – December 27, 2020, and January 2, 2021…

[ICYMI] Minutes After Electoral College Elected Joe Biden, US Attorney General Resigns (Resignation Letter Inside)

A close ally of President Donald Trump and the United States Attorney General, William Barr, has resigned his appointment after holding a meeting with the president…

COVID-19 Vaccine To Arrive Nigeria End Of January — PTF

NATIONAL coordinator of the Presidential Task Force (PTF) on COVID-19, Dr Sani Aliyu, has said the nation is expected to receive its first batch of the COVID-19  vaccines by the end of this month.

Aliyu made the disclosure as a guest on ARISE News, on Sunday. Upon receipt of the vaccines, Aliyu said vaccination of the public, especially those that are vulnerable, the elderly…

Nigeria records 1244 new cases of COVID-19, toll now 101,331

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More