Nigeria records 1,204 new COVID-19 cases, toll now 91,351

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,204 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 91,351.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Monday.

“On the 4th of January 2021, 1204 new confirmed cases and 7 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 91351 cases have been confirmed, 75699 cases have been discharged and 1318 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1204 new cases are reported from 21 states- Lagos (654), FCT (200), Plateau (60), Kaduna (54), Kano (40), Rivers (30), Edo (28), Nasarawa (25), Kebbi (19), Bauchi (18), Oyo (13), Akwa Ibom (12), Bayelsa(11), Ogun (11), Delta (9), Abia (8), Benue(5), Imo (3), Borno (2), Sokoto (1) and Osun (1).

“Our discharges today includes 218 community recoveries in Lagos State managed in line with guidelines,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos31,9754,71227,013250
FCT12,2834,5857,594104
Kaduna5,5015584,89053
Plateau5,0573984,61544
Oyo4,0485913,40552
Rivers3,6023043,23464
Edo2,9161072,692117
Ogun2,5632312,29834
Kano2,3643181,97868
Delta1,8971081,73752
Ondo1,843391,76341
Katsina1,6361801,42927
Kwara1,4142891,09431
Enugu1,382131,34821
Gombe1,3383001,00137
Ebonyi1,097-51,07230
Bauchi1,03815686517
Abia1,0364697911
Osun1,0203196524
Nasarawa92358532513
Borno7982473836
Imo7693572212
Benue5375746911
Bayelsa5305445521
Akwa Ibom449513899
Adamawa42416123825
Niger4178432013
Ekiti415143956
Jigawa4072836811
Sokoto3816329820
Anambra3283427420
Taraba217231877
Yobe201491448
Kebbi1921916310
Cross River169015712
Zamfara11225825
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

COVID-19: Nigeria Recorded More Infections, Deaths, Recoveries Last Week

Last week, the country’s COVID-19 infections witnessed yet another significant increase. Nigeria recorded 5,571 fresh COVID-19 infections which is now the highest weekly cases the country has ever recorded, Tribune Online analysis shows.

[ICYMI] Minutes After Electoral College Elected Joe Biden, US Attorney General Resigns (Resignation Letter Inside)

A close ally of President Donald Trump and the United States Attorney General, William Barr, has resigned his appointment after holding a meeting with the president…

COVID-19 Vaccine To Arrive Nigeria End Of January — PTF

NATIONAL coordinator of the Presidential Task Force (PTF) on COVID-19, Dr Sani Aliyu, has said the nation is expected to receive its first batch of the COVID-19  vaccines by the end of this month.

Aliyu made the disclosure as a guest on ARISE News, on Sunday. Upon receipt of the vaccines, Aliyu said vaccination of the public, especially those that are vulnerable, the elderly…

Nigeria records 1204 new COVID-19 cases, toll now 91,351

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More