Nigeria records 113 new COVID-19 infections, total now 162,388

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 113 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 162,388.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Friday.

“On the 26th of March 2021, 113 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 162388 cases have been confirmed, 149986 cases have been discharged and 2039 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 113 new cases are reported from 10 states- Lagos (53), Rivers (22), Akwa Ibom (12), Kaduna (12), Ondo (6), Osun (3), FCT (2), Jigawa(1), Nasarawa (1) and Kano (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos57,5018156,990430
FCT19,6032,38217,064157
Plateau9,019638,89957
Kaduna8,908688,77565
Rivers6,899616,73999
Oyo6,8354986,221116
Edo4,873374,644192
Ogun4,6131514,41349
Kano3,897243,763110
Ondo3,1681,0122,09462
Kwara3,0702012,81455
Delta2,5997841,74471
Osun2,522252,44552
Nasarawa2,3181,93237313
Enugu2,2213271,86529
Katsina2,082182,03034
Gombe2,03031,98344
Ebonyi1,993231,93832
Anambra1,909641,82619
Akwa Ibom1,7593611,38414
Abia1,64991,61921
Imo1,642701,53537
Bauchi1,516751,42417
Borno1,327891,20038
Benue1,18857559122
Adamawa1,05174527432
Niger93049641717
Taraba9102486422
Ekiti8644680711
Bayelsa8463678426
Sokoto774574128
Jigawa5141348516
Kebbi4423439216
Cross River366834117
Yobe313202849
Zamfara23232218
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Recorded 1,114 COVID-19 Infections Last Week, Lowest In Four Months

In the past two weeks, Nigeria recorded 3,414 new COVID-19 infections, which is the lowest the country has recorded since the beginning of the second wave of the pandemic in December.

In the penultimate week, (March 7 – 13), there were 2,300 cases, a reduction when compared to the 2,817 recorded in the previous week’s (February 28 – March 6)…

Inside Ibadan Bound Train From Lagos

The train started the 156.65 kilometres journey to Lagos at exactly 08:00hrs. The pace of its acceleration was minimal.

At about 25 minutes, the train slowed down at the uncompleted Omi-Adio terminal, a village on the Abeokuta/Ibadan expressway; it’s a stone throw from Apata in Ibadan. Conveyance of passengers from there and other terminals has not kickstarted as the terminals are still under construction and workers were found there…Nigeria records 113 new COVID-19 infections, total now 162,388

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More