Nigeria records 1,074 new COVID-19 cases, total rises to 88,587

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,074 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 88,587.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Friday.

“On the 1st of January 2021, 1074 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 88587 cases have been confirmed, 74373 cases have been discharged and 1294 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1074 new cases are reported from 15 states- Lagos (642), Kaduna (92), Rivers (78), FCT (66), Gombe (66), Kano (35), Ogun (31), Katsina (22), Plateau (20), Abia (7), Niger (4), Oyo (4), Akwa Ibom (3), Delta (2), and Osun (2),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos30,8304,13426,449247
FCT11,7714,1017,568102
Kaduna5,3286264,64953
Plateau4,8953794,47343
Oyo3,9435123,38546
Rivers3,5532923,19764
Edo2,870842,669117
Ogun2,5242082,28234
Kano2,2973211,91066
Delta1,888991,73752
Ondo1,811321,73841
Katsina1,6361801,42927
Kwara1,4142891,09431
Enugu1,382131,34821
Gombe1,3383001,00137
Ebonyi1,097-51,07230
Osun1,0143395823
Bauchi1,00913585717
Abia1,0002296810
Nasarawa79946132513
Borno7962273836
Imo7552172212
Benue5325246911
Bayelsa5197742121
Akwa Ibom437433859
Niger4178432013
Ekiti41093956
Jigawa4033435811
Adamawa39113223821
Sokoto3579124818
Anambra3081527419
Taraba217231877
Yobe187561238
Kebbi173201449
Cross River169015712
Zamfara11225825
Kogi5032

https://twitter.com/NCDCgov/status/1345139468315967489

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

COVID-19: Nigeria Recorded More Infections, Deaths, Recoveries Last Week

Last week, the country’s COVID-19 infections witnessed yet another significant increase. Nigeria recorded 5,571 fresh COVID-19 infections which is now the highest weekly cases the country has ever recorded, Tribune Online analysis shows.

[ICYMI] Minutes After Electoral College Elected Joe Biden, US Attorney General Resigns (Resignation Letter Inside)

A close ally of President Donald Trump and the United States Attorney General, William Barr, has resigned his appointment after holding a meeting with the president…

Bandits Moved Abducted 333 School Boys On Bikes —DHQ

THE Nigerian Army, on Monday, gave more insight into the abduction of school children in Kankara Local Government Area of Katsina State…

Nigeria records 1074 new COVID-19 cases, total rises to 88,587

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More