Nigeria records 103 new COVID-19 cases, toll now 59,841

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) says COVID-19 cases in Nigeria has increased by 103, with total infections now 59,841.

The NCDC made this known on its official twitter handle on Thursday.

“On the 8th of October 2020, 103 new confirmed cases were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 59841 cases have been confirmed, 51551 cases have been discharged and 1113 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 103 new cases are reported from 13 states- Lagos (39), Rivers (21), FCT (19), Oyo (6) Kaduna (4), Bauchi (3), Ogun (3), Imo (2), Kano (2), Benue (1), Edo (1), Nasarawa (1), Plateau (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos19,8154,36115,250204
FCT5,7844845,22179
Plateau3,4995622,90433
Oyo3,2856922,55340
Rivers2,6531472,44759
Edo2,635252,503107
Kaduna2,467492,37840
Ogun1,9011401,73328
Delta1,803171,73749
Kano1,740111,67554
Ondo1,638571,54536
Enugu1,2891021,16621
Kwara1,0504398225
Ebonyi1,04241,00830
Abia898188728
Katsina894286824
Gombe88311174725
Osun8744980817
Borno745470536
Bauchi707668714
Imo5791655112
Benue4825941310
Nasarawa46913132513
Bayelsa401437621
Jigawa325630811
Ekiti32243126
Akwa Ibom29482788
Niger261724212
Anambra2501221919
Adamawa2482320817
Sokoto162014517
Taraba10611896
Kebbi931848
Cross River874749
Zamfara791735
Yobe766628
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

COVID-19: Nigeria’s Deaths Last Week Lowest In Five Months

Last week’s record of seven COVID-19 deaths is Nigeria’s lowest in five months, Tribune Online analysis shows.

According to data sourced from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the last time Nigeria recorded fewer weekly deaths was the nine deaths recorded between April 12 and 18.

Restructuring: “I Won’t Succumb To Pressure – Buhari

Against the mounting agitation for the restructuring of the country, President Muhammadu Buhari has said that he is not moved and vowed not to succumb to pressure.

A statement emanating from the office of presidential spokesman…

 

#EndSARS: Nigeria Police To Host Naira Marley On Live Chat 

In response to concerns and complaints by Nigerian youths on the issue of unprofessional conducts by some Special Anti-robbery Squad (SARS) operatives of the Nigeria Police Force (NPF), the force has invited Nigerian singer and rapper, Azeez Fasola, popularly known as Naira Marley, to a live interview session with its Public Relations officer on Instagram.

Nigeria records 103 cases

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More