Nigeria confirms 72 new COVID-19 cases, total now 63,036

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) announced that the country has recorded 72 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in Nigeria to 63,036.

The NCDC disclosed this on its verified Twitter handle on Monday night.

“On the 2nd of November 2020, 72 new confirmed cases and 1 death was recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 63036 cases have been confirmed, 59328 cases have been discharged and 1147 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 72 new cases are reported from 9 states- Lagos (51), FCT (6), Ogun (4), Kaduna (3), Niger (2), Ondo (2), Plateau (2), Katsina (1), Oyo (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos21,33864620,474218
FCT6,1246955,34881
Plateau3,652953,52433
Oyo3,4523333,07643
Rivers2,831942,67859
Edo2,666262,531109
Kaduna2,658502,56543
Ogun2,051991,92230
Delta1,814281,73749
Kano1,74791,68454
Ondo1,669471,58537
Enugu1,314241,26921
Kwara1,069241,01926
Ebonyi1,04981,01130
Katsina953192824
Gombe9377583725
Osun929790220
Abia898188728
Borno745470536
Bauchi713369614
Imo6172258312
Benue4932246011
Nasarawa48214432513
Bayelsa4131138121
Ekiti33593206
Jigawa325630811
Akwa Ibom29502878
Anambra2771024819
Niger276525912
Adamawa257023819
Sokoto165114717
Taraba146331076
Kebbi931848
Cross River874749
Yobe826688
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

 

COVID-19: Nigeria Recorded More Cases, Deaths, Recoveries Last Week

Nigeria’s COVID-19 recoveries increased last week compared to the previous week, Tribune Online analysis shows.

Last week, October 25 to 31, the 44th week of the pandemic in Nigeria, a total of 1,390 patients recovered and were discharged last week, compared to 724 who were discharged in the previous week.

Gbajabiamila Calls For Amendment Of Federal Character Laws

The Speaker of the House of Representatives, Hon. Femi Gbajabiamila has underscored the urgent need for review the extant definition of federal character in the Nigerian Constitution….

BREAKING: LG Chairman Abducted In Oyo

Kidnappers, on Sunday night, abducted the chairman of Iganna Local Council Development Area of Oyo State, Mr Jacob Olayiwola Adeleke…

BREAKING: Hoodlums Loot NYSC Camp In Abuja

Hoodlums in their numbers have invaded the National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) camp in Kubwa Abuja looting properties belonging to the camp…

Looting: Osun Begins House-To-House Search Thursday To Fish Out Perpetrators

As the 72- hour amnesty given by the Osun State government to looters in the state to return all looted properties in their custody expires today, the state government has expressed its intention to commence a house-to-house search on Thursday to fish out the deviants among them…

Nigeria confirms 72 new COVID-19 cases, total now 63,036

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More