NCDC confirms 920 new COVID-19 cases as total rises to 77,933

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 920 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 77,933.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Saturday.

“On the 19th of December 2020, 920 new confirmed cases and 6 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 77933 cases have been confirmed, 67784 cases have been discharged and 1218 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 920 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos (308), FCT (207), Kaduna (179), Plateau (46), Niger (43), Adamawa (26), Sokoto (18), Rivers (16), Yobe (15), Enugu (13), Kano (13), Ogun (12), Delta (10), Edo (5), Osun (3), Oyo (3), Anambra (2), and Ekiti (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos26,4902,25224,002236
FCT9,5152,9386,48691
Kaduna4,4516523,75148
Plateau4,2382563,94834
Oyo3,7883683,37446
Rivers3,2752382,97760
Edo2,761532,595113
Ogun2,3731732,16733
Kano2,0162041,75656
Delta1,843571,73749
Ondo1,783521,69041
Katsina1,3842631,09724
Enugu1,376341,32121
Kwara1,2961711,09431
Gombe1,16418395031
Ebonyi1,091241,03730
Abia9802594510
Osun9772193521
Bauchi89710877514
Borno7743370536
Imo7346166112
Nasarawa60026232513
Benue5154446011
Bayelsa4925042121
Ekiti403233746
Akwa Ibom395503369
Jigawa3865731811
Niger3816930012
Adamawa3559623821
Anambra299627419
Sokoto2284017117
Taraba203191777
Yobe150421008
Kebbi14351308
Cross River9318111
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

COVID-19 Infections Surge Again As Nigeria Records Highest Weekly Cases In Four Months

Last week, the country’s COVID-19 infections witnessed yet another significant increase. Nigeria recorded 3,817 new COVID-19 infections which is the highest the country has recorded in over four months, Tribune Online analysis shows…

[ICYMI] Minutes After Electoral College Elected Joe Biden, US Attorney General Resigns (Resignation Letter Inside)

A close ally of President Donald Trump and the United States Attorney General, William Barr, has resigned his appointment after holding a meeting with the president…

NCDC confirms 920 new COVID-19 cases as total rises to 77,933

Bandits Moved Abducted 333 School Boys On Bikes —DHQ

THE Nigerian Army, on Monday, gave more insight into the abduction of school children in Kankara Local Government Area of Katsina State…

NCDC confirms 920 new COVID-19 cases as total rises to 77,933

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More