NCDC confirms 749 new COVID-19 cases as total rises to 85,560

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 749 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 85,560.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Tuesday.

“On the 29th of December 2020, 749 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 85560 cases have been confirmed, 71937 cases have been discharged and 1267 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 749 new cases are reported from 19 states- Lagos (299), Plateau (131), Kaduna (83), FCT (74), Kwara (35), Sokoto (26), Edo (18), Kano (17), Katsina (16), Delta (11), Nasarawa (10), Ondo (9), Bauchi (9), Rivers (5), Akwa Ibom (3), Jigawa (1), Osun (1) and Ekiti (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos29,1843,31425,629241
FCT11,4334,3366,996101
Kaduna5,0715134,50850
Plateau4,7555374,17741
Oyo3,9094863,37746
Rivers3,4031773,16264
Edo2,852902,649113
Ogun2,4571612,26234
Kano2,2162961,85763
Delta1,879931,73749
Ondo1,807281,73841
Katsina1,6183181,27327
Kwara1,4142891,09431
Enugu1,382281,33321
Gombe1,27228395633
Ebonyi1,097301,03730
Osun1,0052795523
Abia9831695710
Bauchi97811484717
Borno7965570536
Imo7482271412
Nasarawa73840032513
Benue5325246911
Bayelsa5197742121
Akwa Ibom434683579
Niger4108431313
Ekiti410113936
Jigawa3963934611
Adamawa39113223821
Sokoto3317823617
Anambra3081527419
Taraba211271777
Yobe187561238
Kebbi173201449
Cross River169758212
Zamfara879735
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

COVID-19: Nigeria Recorded More Infections, Deaths, Recoveries Last Week

Last week, the country’s COVID-19 infections witnessed yet another significant increase. Nigeria recorded 5,571 fresh COVID-19 infections which is now the highest weekly cases the country has ever recorded, Tribune Online analysis shows.

[ICYMI] Minutes After Electoral College Elected Joe Biden, US Attorney General Resigns (Resignation Letter Inside)

A close ally of President Donald Trump and the United States Attorney General, William Barr, has resigned his appointment after holding a meeting with the president…

NCDC confirms 749 new COVID-19 cases as total rises to 85,560

Bandits Moved Abducted 333 School Boys On Bikes —DHQ

THE Nigerian Army, on Monday, gave more insight into the abduction of school children in Kankara Local Government Area of Katsina State…

NCDC confirms 749 new COVID-19 cases as total rises to 85,560

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More