NCDC confirms 1,340 new COVID-19 cases, toll now 136,030

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,340 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 136,030.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Thursday.

“On the 4th of February 2021, 1340 new confirmed cases and 14 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 136030 cases have been confirmed, 110449 cases have been discharged and 1632 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1340 new cases are reported from 22 states- FCT (320), Lagos (275), Rivers (117), Oyo (100), Akwa Ibom (57), Ogun (51), Ebonyi (48), Benue (44), Adamawa (42), Imo (38), Kwara (35), Gombe (32), Kaduna (31),Edo (29), Osun (29), Kano (24), Ekiti (15), Katsina (14), Delta (13), Nasarawa (13), Jigawa (10), and Sokoto (3).

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos50,5936,69943,560334
FCT17,5635,98711,449127
Plateau8,0683637,65055
Kaduna7,7373567,32457
Oyo5,6821,4394,15786
Rivers5,6367144,83785
Edo3,8916453,102144
Ogun3,4984812,97443
Kano3,1553552,71288
Delta2,3775811,74452
Ondo2,3392082,08051
Kwara2,0384431,55441
Nasarawa1,8841,49837313
Katsina1,878631,78827
Enugu1,8292971,51121
Gombe1,7101591,50942
Osun1,6964321,23133
Ebonyi1,4922171,24530
Abia1,3231211,19012
Imo1,19426691018
Bauchi1,16431,14417
Anambra1,05370033419
Borno1,00912285037
Akwa Ibom96639056610
Benue89232854420
Niger78935841714
Sokoto7592770626
Bayelsa6882863624
Adamawa67340524028
Ekiti6021024919
Jigawa4827239911
Taraba4333937915
Kebbi270425313
Yobe241341998
Cross River212219812
Zamfara209111908
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Recorded Slight Reduction In COVID-19 Infections, Recoveries, Deaths Last Week

Nigeria recorded a slight reduction in the number of infections, recoveries and deaths last week, Tribune Online analysis shows.

This reduction doesn’t mean the country is close to flattening the curve of the COVID-19 pandemic.

ICYMI: Biden Sworn In As 46th US President

Joe Biden has been sworn in as the President of the United States. He did so at exactly 5:48 pm Nigerian time. Biden is the 46th president of the United States. The oath was administered by Justice John G. Roberts, Jr…

NCDC confirms 1340 new COVID-19 cases, toll now 136,030

COVID-19 Vaccine To Arrive Nigeria End Of January — PTF

NATIONAL coordinator of the Presidential Task Force (PTF) on COVID-19, Dr Sani Aliyu, has said the nation is expected to receive its first batch of the COVID-19  vaccines by the end of this month.

Aliyu made the disclosure as a guest on ARISE News, on Sunday. Upon receipt of the vaccines, Aliyu said vaccination of the public, especially those that are vulnerable, the elderly…

NCDC confirms 1340 new COVID-19 cases, toll now 136,030

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More