COVID-19: Nigeria records 562 new cases, total now 37,225

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 562 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, with national toll now put at 37,225.

The agency made this known via its verified Twitter handle on Monday.

“On the 20th of July 2020, 562 new confirmed cases and 12 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. Till date, 37225 cases have been confirmed, 15333 cases have been discharged and 801 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 562 new cases are reported from 21 states; FCT-102, Lagos-100, Plateau-52, Kwara-50, Abia-47, Kaduna-35, Benue-34, Oyo-26, Ebonyi-24, Kano-16, Niger-15, Anambra-14, Gombe-12, Edo-11, Rivers-6, Nasarawa-5, Delta-5, Borno-3, Enugu- 2, Bauchi-2, Kebbi- 1,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos13,53811,3981,964176
FCT3,1292,18890239
Oyo2,1931,0571,11620
Edo2,0006521,28068
Rivers1,5354831,00349
Delta1,42875963039
Kano1,4162381,12553
Kaduna1,19130787212
Ogun1,17426688622
Ondo92576014322
Katsina71024644123
Plateau70037031218
Ebonyi6799157216
Enugu67730036017
Borno6025451335
Kwara58538318814
Gombe5582551023
Bauchi5311250613
Abia5261323913
Imo452360839
Osun3512429910
Jigawa322330811
Bayelsa32212217921
Benue294235536
Nasarawa2811601138
Akwa Ibom176521213
Niger166451129
Sokoto153013716
Anambra132536712
Adamawa11521859
Kebbi898747
Ekiti8637472
Zamfara771715
Yobe643538
Taraba3019110
Cross River13931
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

The Presidency, on Sunday, affirmed that the present administration’s war against corruption is at crossroads, saying that Nigerians must join hands to roll it back on course… Read Full Story
DETAILS of the last six hours of the late first combat helicopter pilot, Tolulope Arotile have been released by the Nigerian Air Force. The details were contained in a preliminary investigation report released by NAF’s Director of Public  Relations and Information, Ibikunle Daramola, on Sunday… Read Full Story
The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 556 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number to 36,663… Read Full Story
You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More