[UPDATE] COVID-19: NCDC confirms 1,400 new cases, total now 127,560

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,400 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 127,560.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Thursday.

On the 28th of January 2021, 1400 new confirmed cases and 6 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 127560 cases have been confirmed, 101511 cases have been discharged and 1550 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1400 new cases are reported from 25 states- Lagos(536), FCT (129), Anambra (87), Rivers (82), Benue (80), Oyo (76), Plateau (61), Kaduna (54), Delta (51), Nasarawa (38), Kwara (36), Edo (32), Katsina (26), Kano (24), Taraba (18), Ogun (14), Sokoto (11), Gombe (10), Jigawa (7), Akwa Ibom (6), Cross River (6), Zamfara (5), Bauchi (5), Osun (4), and Ekiti (2),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos47,4718,31138,858302
FCT16,4705,38110,964125
Plateau7,8017756,97353
Kaduna7,5126236,83257
Oyo5,3081,1224,11076
Rivers5,1757284,36879
Edo3,7215853,000136
Ogun3,2775692,66642
Kano2,9133462,49176
Delta2,3005111,73752
Ondo2,2221752,00047
Kwara1,9233441,54039
Katsina1,8381101,70127
Nasarawa1,7581,42032513
Enugu1,7382961,42121
Gombe1,5911321,41742
Osun1,4743221,12032
Ebonyi1,3931661,19730
Abia1,2201141,09412
Bauchi1,141391,08517
Imo1,04623879018
Borno9009077436
Benue82926654320
Anambra80745433419
Akwa Ibom78930747210
Sokoto7182566726
Niger68825741714
Bayelsa6617456324
Adamawa63136324028
Ekiti534914358
Jigawa4575639011
Taraba36711923315
Kebbi2675120313
Yobe221141998
Zamfara199211708
Cross River195417912
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

Nigeria Recorded More COVID-19 Infections, Deaths, Recoveries Last Week

Again, Nigeria new weekly COVID-19 infections have witnessed yet another significant increase, Tribune Online analysis shows.

The second wave of the pandemic was officially announced after the infections began to rise in the first week of December…

COVID-19: NCDC confirms 1400 new cases, total now 127,024

ICYMI: Biden Sworn In As 46th US President

Joe Biden has been sworn in as the President of the United States. He did so at exactly 5:48 pm Nigerian time. Biden is the 46th president of the United States. The oath was administered by Justice John G. Roberts, Jr…

COVID-19: NCDC confirms 1400 new cases, total now 127,024

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More