COVID-19: NCDC confirms 1,585 new cases, total now 99,063

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 1,585 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 99,063.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Saturday.

“On the 9th of January 2020, 1585 new cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 99063 cases have been confirmed, 79417 cases have been discharged and 1350 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 1585 new cases are reported from 26 states- Lagos (573), FCT (182), Plateau (162), Gombe (81), Oyo (75), Rivers (68), Sokoto (58), Ondo (55), Ogun (42), Nasarawa (40), Akwa Ibom (36), Edo (31), Kaduna (27), Anambra (22), Delta (19), Kano (17), Osun (17), Ebonyi (16), Katsina (14), Niger (14), Bayelsa (9), Ekiti (8), Borno (7), Jigawa (5), Abia (4), and Bauchi (3).

“Our discharges today include 419 community recoveries in Lagos State, 123 community recoveries in Gombe State and 117 community recoveries in Plateau State managed in line with guidelines,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos35,4486,45828,734256
FCT13,4065,5407,759107
Kaduna5,7793645,36055
Plateau5,7114985,16746
Oyo4,3238343,43554
Rivers3,8865013,31867
Edo3,0601982,743119
Ogun2,6682832,35035
Kano2,4353282,03770
Delta1,9821931,73752
Ondo1,9181141,76341
Katsina1,687731,58727
Kwara1,4953701,09431
Enugu1,455591,37521
Gombe1,4402781,12438
Ebonyi1,147451,07230
Nasarawa1,09175332513
Abia1,0868698911
Bauchi1,08216190417
Osun1,0636697324
Borno8305673836
Imo7893074316
Bayelsa5698346521
Benue5537346911
Sokoto52920230720
Akwa Ibom5121123919
Niger4779536913
Adamawa47120823825
Ekiti434244037
Jigawa4153536911
Anambra3864931720
Taraba226281917
Kebbi2232518513
Yobe201491448
Cross River169015712
Zamfara11225825
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

As Nigeria Enters The New Year, More People Die Of COVID-19

Last week, Nigeria recorded 55 new COVID-19 deaths which is the highest in over four months, Tribune Online analysis reveals.

According to data sourced from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the last time Nigeria recorded more deaths than last week was the 59 deaths reported in the 32nd week of the pandemic (August 2 – August 8)…

COVID-19: NCDC confirms 1585 new cases, total now 99,063

[ICYMI] Minutes After Electoral College Elected Joe Biden, US Attorney General Resigns (Resignation Letter Inside)

A close ally of President Donald Trump and the United States Attorney General, William Barr, has resigned his appointment after holding a meeting with the president…

COVID-19: NCDC confirms 1585 new cases, total now 99,063

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More