COVID-19: NCDC confirms 138 new cases, total now 53,865

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 138 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number of COVID-19 infections to 53,865.

The NCDC made this known on its official twitter handle on Sunday.

“On the 30th of August 2020, 138 new confirmed cases and 2 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 53865 cases have been confirmed, 41513 cases have been discharged and 1,013 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 138 new cases are reported from 14 states- Plateau (55), Lagos (15), Ebonyi (11), Oyo (11), Abia (8), Anambra (7), FCT (7), Rivers (7), Kaduna (6), Ondo (5), Kwara (3), Bauchi (1), Benue (1), Edo (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by states below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,1882,75815,228202
FCT5,1563,5751,53150
Oyo3,1181,1291,95237
Edo2,5781782,300100
Plateau2,4291,0261,37429
Rivers2,1411151,96957
Kaduna2,1201311,97712
Delta1,7441571,54047
Kano1,7251341,53754
Ogun1,6461311,48926
Ondo1,5391281,38031
Enugu1,15522790721
Ebonyi9842693127
Kwara96116377325
Katsina78930845724
Osun7793073217
Abia771666978
Borno7403766736
Gombe7236463623
Bauchi6677258114
Imo52732319311
Benue4522272169
Nasarawa43412429812
Bayelsa3912534521
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom278412298
Ekiti262552034
Niger2411521412
Adamawa2212618015
Anambra2142816818
Sokoto158413816
Kebbi933828
Taraba879735
Cross River821738
Zamfara780735
Yobe670598
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

CBN Pegs Exchange Rate At 386/$
Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) has pegged naira exchange rate at 386 units to the United States dollar as it plans to resume weekly forex sales to Bureau de Change operators from August 31. In a circular signed by O.S. Nnaji, director of trade and exchange department, the apex bank said its decision to resume FX sales to BDCs is to enhance accessibility to forex “particularly to travellers” since the resumption date for international…

Council Of State Pardons Ex-Gov Ambrose Alli, Three Others
The Council of State has ratified the presidential pardon extended to late former Bendel State Governor, Prof. Ambrose Alli and three others. The meeting presided over by President Muhammadu Buhari at the presidential villa, Abuja on Thursday also ratified the pardon granted to Col Moses Effiong, Major E.J Olarenwaju and…

Blasphemy: I Will Not Hesitate To Sign Death Warrant If Yahya Sharif Fails To Appeal, Says Ganduje
Kano State governor, Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, has said he would not hesitate to sign the death warrant passed on Kano-based singer, Yahya Aminu Sharif if he fails to appeal the judgment. This was just as governor Ganduje said the state government has accepted the judgement passed on Sharif and is ready to abide by it. However, the Nigerian constitution gives the right of appeal to Shariff…

Southern Kaduna Crisis: We Won’t Sweep Issues Under Carpet ― Osinbajo
Vice President Yemi Osinbajo has assured that the Federal Government will not sweep the major issues underlying the conflict in Southern Kaduna under the carpet so as to effectively deal with the situation. Speaking, on Thursday, at the ongoing Nigeria Bar Association Annual General Conference during a Special Conversation, he identified the major issues to include “ensuring justice, fixing economic marginalisation and the…

NCDC confirms 138 cases

You might also like
Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More